PRIVACY POLICY

pretxtra.ca

Prêt Xtra

Type of site: e-commerce




The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

      a. The personal data we will collect
      b.Use of collected data
      c.Who has access to the data collected
      d. Site user rights
      e.The site’s cookie policy

This Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with our Site Terms of Service.



Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law



Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

      a.The terms set out in this PrivacyPolicy and
      b.The collection,use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

What Personal Data do we collect?

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

      a.Links a user clicks while using the site.
      b.Content that the user views on your site.

Data collected non-automatically

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain features on our site:

      a.First and last name
      b.Age
      c.Sex
      d.E-mail
      e.Phone number
      f. Residence
      g.Employer’s occupation and telephone number
      h.Hire date and next pay date
      d.Information on income and expenses

This data may be collected using the following methods:

- Forms (loan application form on the site) completed by the user to obtain a Prêt Xtra product or information on the products.

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without first informing you.



How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

      a. Google Analytics
      b. Google Ads
      c. Targeted advertising

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

      a. File completion
      b. Google Analytics


Who do we share personal data with?

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such User Data as they reasonably need to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

We may share certain User Data with third parties for the following purposes:

      a. Information on the links clicked when using the pretxtra.ca site

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to fulfill the given purpose.



Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

      a.If required by law
      b.If required for any legal proceeding
      c.To prove or protect our legal rights
      d.To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.


How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.



How we protect your personal data

All data stored in our system is well secured and can only be accessed by our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement will result in the employee's dismissal.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm.

The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to ensure the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.


Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR clarifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used



Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to remove or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have notified us within a reasonable time.


How to modify, delete or dispute the data collected

If you would like your information deleted or otherwise amended, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

    Nicolas Oulerich

    info@pretxtra.ca



Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

      a. Functional cookies
    We use them to remember all the selections you make on our site so that they are saved for your future visits.
      b. Analytical cookies
    This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and engage with while using our site.
      c. Targeting cookies
    These cookies collect data about how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may diminish the quality of your user experience.




Third-party cookies

We may use third-party cookies on our site to achieve our tracking and advertising purposes, the names of which are: et de publicité dont voici les noms :

Google

The Prêt Xtra website integrates Google advertising features including Google advertising cookies and Google Analytics cookies. This feature can be disabled through your ads settings or by following the link below here.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following:

info@pretxtra.ca

Date d’entrée en vigueur : le 30 juillet 2020